The PDC Home Tour Play-Offs

The next stage of the innovative PDC Home Tour Tournament begins on May 26 with the eight groups now confirmed for the Home Tour play-offs.

Darts fans have already enjoyed 32 nights of top-class action, live from the homes of the best 101 players in the world, with highlights so far including a brilliant nine-dart finish from Luke Woodhouse.

The 32 group winners from the initial stage, which included the likes of Peter Wright, Rob Cross and Gary Anderson, have been seeded and will now compete in the play-offs over a further 11 nights, with the champion set to be crowned on Friday, June 5 – and all the games are once again being broadcast live.

World Champion in action on the opening night

Peter Wright, the reigning World Champion, and tournament favourite at 7/2 with William Hill, will be in action on the first night of the play-offs as the top seed of Group One, alongside Cristo Reyes, Jelle Klaasen and Ryan Murray.

Premier League leader, Glen Durrant, is the top seed in Group Two, whilst double World Champion, Gary Anderson, who had to improve his home internet connection to compete in this tournament, is the big gun of Group Three.

Other stars include reigning World Matchplay champion, Rob Cross, who is the top seed in Group Five, and Nathan Aspinall, the former UK Open winner who has been drawn in Group Seven. Games in the play-offs will be played in a round-robin format against others drawn in the same group, with results decided over the best of 11 legs.

Watch all the action live

All of the action from the Home Tour play-offs is again being broadcast live on PDCTV for free, while fans in the UK and Ireland can also watch the games through the Sky Sports app, or via a range of bookmaker websites.

The opening day of the play-offs sees favourite, Peter Wright, get things underway in Group One with his match against Jelle Klaasen being one to catch the eye. Glen Durrant, who is a 9/1 chance to lift the trophy, will aim to win Group Two on the second day, but he faces stiff competition from Stephen Bunting and Alan Tabern to progress to the quarter-finals.

Gary Anderson, an 8/1 hope to claim the tournament plays on day three against Luke Humphries, Jamie Lewis and Nick Kenny, while the 7/1 second-favourite to lift the trophy, Nathan Aspinall, must wait until June 1 to get Group Seven going, when he will face Jamie Hughes, Jesús Noguera and Jose De Sousa.

Home Tour play-off fixtures

Group One on May 26

  • Peter Wright v Ryan Murray
  • Cristo Reyes v Jelle Klaasen
  • Ryan Murray v Jelle Klaasen
  • Peter Wright v Cristo Reyes
  • Cristo Reyes v Ryan Murray
  • Jelle Klaasen v Peter Wright

Group Two on May 27

  • Stephen Bunting v Mike De Decker
  • Glen Durrant v Alan Tabern
  • Mike De Decker v Alan Tabern
  • Stephen Bunting v Glen Durrant
  • Glen Durrant v Mike De Decker
  • Alan Tabern v Stephen Bunting

Group Three – May 28

  • Gary Anderson v Nick Kenny
  • Luke Humphries v Jamie Lewis
  • Nick Kenny v Jamie Lewis
  • Gary Anderson v Luke Humphries
  • Luke Humphries v Nick Kenny
  • Jamie Lewis v Gary Anderson

Group Four – May 29

  • Dave Chisnall v Damon Heta
  • Darren Webster v Geert Nentjes
  • Damon Heta v Geert Nentjes
  • Dave Chisnall v Darren Webster
  • Darren Webster v Damon Heta
  • Geert Nentjes v Dave Chisnall

Group Five – May 30

  • Rob Cross v Daniel Larsson
  • Ryan Searle v Luke Woodhouse
  • Daniel Larsson v Luke Woodhouse
  • Rob Cross v Ryan Searle
  • Ryan Searle v Daniel Larsson
  • Luke Woodhouse v Rob Cross

Group Six – May 31

  • Joe Cullen v Martijn Kleermaker
  • Chris Dobey v Jeff Smith
  • Martijn Kleermaker
  • Joe Cullen v Chris Dobey
  • Chris Dobey v Martijn Kleermaker
  • Jeff Smith v Joe Cullen

Group Seven – June 1

  • Nathan Aspinall v Jesús Noguera
  • Jamie Hughes v Jose De Sousa
  • Jesús Noguera v Jose De Sousa
  • Nathan Aspinall v Jamie Hughes
  • Jamie Hughes v Jesús Noguera
  • Jose De Sousa v Nathan Aspinall

Group Eight – June 2

  • Jonny Clayton v Scott Waites
  • Max Hopp v Carl Wilkinson
  • Scott Waites v Carl Wilkinson
  • Jonny Clayton v Max Hopp
  • Max Hopp v Scott Waites
  • Carl Wilkinson v Jonny Clayton